calendar

2020

JUNE 15, 7PM
ANNEX SINGERS
Guest Clinician 
Yoga workshop & vocal warm-up

OCTOBER 19, 7PM
ANNEX SINGERS
Guest Clinician
Expressive Text 

DECEMBER 7, 7PM
ANNEX SINGERS
Recorded at Grace Church on the Hill
Toronto, ON
Maria Case, conductor
A Child's Christmas in Wales
Various Solos & Ensembles

2019

TUESDAY JANUARY 16, 7PM 
SONG SLAM 
University of Toronto 
Walter hall 
Maria Case piano 
CASE Vagabond *world premiere 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17, 3PM 
CAMARATA SINGERS 
Christie Gardens 
Maria Case, conductor 
PARTON Light of the Clear Blue Morning 
Various a capella ensembles 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23, 3PM 
CAMARATA SINGERS 
St. Andrew’s United Church 
117 Bloor Street East 
Maria Case, conductor 
PARTON Light of the Clear Blue Morning 
Various a capella ensembles 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23, 7:30 PM 
CAMARATA SINGERS 
St. Andrew’s United Church 
117 Bloor Street East 
Maria Case, conductor 
PARTON Light of the Clear Blue Morning 
Various a capella ensembles 

SUNDAY MARCH 31, 11:15 AM 
LOVE SONGS FOR LENT 
Glebe United Church 
Maria Case, piano 
MOZART Et incarnatus est 
PARTON Light of the Clear Blue Morning 

SATURDAY APRIL 6, 7:30 PM 
ANNEX SINGERS 
Grace Church on the Hill 
300 Lonsdale Road, Toronto 
Talisker Players 
Maria Case, conductor 
MOZART Mass in C minor 

SUNDAY MAY 5, 3PM 
ORMTA TEACHER'S CONCERT 
The Baker and Tran Studio 
226 Geary Ave, Toronto 
Maria Case, piano 
CASE Vagabond 
CASE April Moon *world premiere 

SUNDAY MAY TBA, 10:30AM 
Manor Rd Untied Church 
240 Manor Rd E, Toronto 
Jason Fowler, guitar 
VILLA LOBOS Bachianas Brasileiras 5 
PARTON Light of the Clear Blue Morning 
CELTIC FOLKSONG My Lagan Love 

SUNDAY AUGUST 11, 11am 
ROYAL CONSERVATORY SUMMER SUMMIT 
The Royal Conservatory 
273 Bloor St West, Toronto, ON 
Presentation of the new Song Book Series 
Ben Smith, piano 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 19, 8PM 
ALATA HARMONIA CHORUS 
Chinese Cultural Centre 
MENDELSSOHN Psalm 42 

SATRUDAY OCTOBER 26, 7:30PM 
HARVEST MOON CABARET 
Glebe Untied Church 
20 Glebe Rd East, Toronto Ontario 
Protest Songs 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27, 7:30PM 
LUMINARIES: SYMBOLS, CYCLES & PSCHE 
Glebe Untied Church 
20 Glebe Rd East, Toronto Ontario 
Kathryn Tremills, piano 
Jason Fowler, guitar 
BARBER, CASE (world premiere), COCKBURN, FOWLER, PARTON, PORTER, VILLA-LOBOS 

2018

SATURDAY MARCH 3, 7:30PM 
FANSHAWE CHROUS LONDON 
Dundas St. Centre United Church 
482 Dundas St, London, Ontario 
David Holler, conductor 
BRAHMS German Requiem 

SUNDAY MARCH 25, 3PM 
CHORUS HAMILTION 
St. Paul's United Church 
29 Park Street West Dundas, Ontario 
David Holler, conductor 
BRAHMS German Requiem

SATURDAY APRIL 7, 7:30PM
SONGBIRDS CONCERT
Glebe United Church
20 Glebe Rd East, Toronto Ontario   
Various Solos & Ensembles 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 13, 10AM
Annex Singers
Guest Clinician
COLORATURA 

SATRUDAY OCTOBER 28, 8PM  
HARVEST MOON CABARET  
Glebe Untied Church  
20 Glebe Rd East, Toronto Ontario  
Various solos & Ensembles 

2017

SUNDAY JANUARY 15, 7PM 
BACH VESPERS 
The Church of the Redeemer 
162 Bloor Street West, Toronto 
Daniel Norman, conductor 
BACH BWV 7 Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam 
HANDEL How Beautiful are the Feet (Messiah) 
VIVALDI Tunc Meus Fletus (RV626 In furore Iustissimae Irae) 

SUNDAY JANUARY 29, 11:15 am 
Glebe United Church 
20 Glebe Rd E, Toronto 
Maria Case, piano 
CASE Into Flight 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 5, 11:15 
Glebe United Church 
20 Glebe Rd E, Toronto 
Maria Case, piano 
VIVALDI RV626 Infurore Iustissimae Irae 

FEBRUARY 12 - MARCH 3 
BANFF ARTS CENTRE 
Residency "Concerts in the 21st Century" 

SATURDAY APRIL 29, 8PM 
CHORUS HAMILTON 
SING FOR JOY! 
St. Paul's United Church 
29 Park Street West Dundas, Ontario 
David Holler, conductor 
HAYDN Theresienmesse 

SUNDAY JUNE 11, 7:30PM 
MOONAURA MUSIC 
ON THIS SHINING NIGHT 
Trinity St. Paul's Church 
127 Bloor St. West, Toronto, Ontario 
Kathryn Tremills, pianist 
VILLA LOBOS Bachianas Brasileiras #5 
VIVALDI RV626 Infurore Iustissimae Irae 
CASE Into Flight, BERNSTEIN Glitter and be Gay 
& more 

THURSDAY AUGUST 24, 6:30PM 
GALA DINNER 
EXETER COLLEGE 
Oxford, England 
Repertoire TBA 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 27, NOON 
FRIDAYS AT NOON SERIES 
Western University, London, Ontario 
Anne Thompson, flute 
Gregory Millar, piano 
CHATMAN, Dandy Man 
BURGE, Winter 
CASE Into Flight 
& more 

SATRUDAY OCTOBER 28, 8PM 
HARVEST MOON CABARET 
Glebe Untied Church 
20 Glebe Rd East, Toronto Ontario 
Various solos & Ensembles 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 2, 4PM 
CHILDREN'S MESSIAH 
PAX CHRISTI CHORALE 
Church of the Redeemer 
162 Bloor Street West, Toronto 
David Bowser, conductor 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 9, 7:30PM 
CHORUS HAMILTON 
CHRISTMAS CONCERT 
St. Paul's United Church 
29 Park Street West Dundas, Ontario 
David Holler, conductor 
MOZART Coronation Mass

2016 Year with Mom

I spent this year with my mom who passed away in August of 2016. This pic is from a concert I gave in her honour to celebrate her and her life. Although slipping into dementia, she was really "Having It"!

2015

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 1ST, 3PM 
"PASSION, POSSIBILITY & PLEASURE" 
SYRINX SERIES 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Emily Rho, Piano 
Peter Stoll, Clarinet 
BARBER-Hermit Songs 
BROTT-Songs of Contemplation 
HOIBY-The Waltz 
PURCELL-From Rosy Bowers 
SCHUBERT-Shepherd on the Rock 
SCHUMANN-Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73 

SUNDAY MARCH 29, 3PM 
Hart House Chorus 
Hart House, University of Toronto 
David Bowser conducting 
FAURÉ 
Requiem 

SUNDAY MAY 3, 2:30 PM 
LOVE & REVENGE ON BROADWAY 
Mohawk College Choir 
St. Paul's United Church, 29 Park Street West, Dundas, Ontario 

SUNDAY MAY 31, 2PM 
THE BEAUTY AND BAINES OF LOVE 
Pocket Concerts 
40 Elgin Ave, Toronto, ON 
Emily Rho, Piano 
Peter Stoll, Clarinet 
BERNSTEIN-Sonata for Clarinet and Piano 
DEBUSYY- The Girl with Flaxen Hair (arr. Peter Stoll) 
WEILL-Youkali 
HOIBY-Miss Alma Calls, The Waltz 
SCHUBERT-Shepherd on the Rock 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 29, 7:30PM 
"MOONLIGHT CARAVAN: SOULS, SAINTS & INSANITY" 
Moonaura Music 
St. George the Martyr, 197 John Street, Toronto ON 
Gregory Millar, Piano 
ELLINGTON-Caravan 
PURCELL- Bess of Bedlam 
CASE-Into Flight 
EATOCK-Saints 
BERLIOZ, BERNSTEIN, BRAHMS, HANDEL 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 7, 4PM 
ALL SOULS SERVICE 
33 Overland Dr, Church of the Ascension, Toronto 
Larry Green, Conductor 
FAURÉ 
Requiem 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 28, 3PM 
"D'OPERA SEUSS" 
Tryptych Productions and Moonaura Music 
St. George the Martyr, in the Rectory, 205 John Street, Toronto ON 
Henry Wodlinger-boy soprano 
Gregory Millar-pianist 
Edward Franko-director 
KAPILOW-Green Eggs and Ham 
BERNSTEIN-I I Hate Music

2014

SUNDAY JANUARY 26, 3PM 
Music of Walter Buczynski 
80th Birthday Celebration 
Walter Hall, University of Toronto 
BUCZYNSKI 
Valentine Songs 

SUNDAY APRIL 13, 3PM 
Syrinx Series 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Talisker Players quartet 
BUCZYNSKI 
Three Songs for Soprano 

SUNDAY JUNE 8 
Leith Church, Owen Sound 
BUCZYNSKI 
Valentine Songs 
Part of Seven 

THURSDAY JUNE 19, 7:30PM 
SUMMER NIGHTS: LANGUOR AND LONGING 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Kathryn Tremills, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
BERLIOZ-Les Nuits d'Été 
PURCELL, WEILL, GERSHWIN-selections 

TUESDAY JULY 8, 2014, 1PM 
65 Church St., St. James Cathedral 
Toronto 
Lunch time series 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
HINDEMITH-Organ Sonata 

SUNDAY JULY 20, 2014, 4PM 
65 Church St., St. James Cathedral 
Toronto 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
HINDEMITH-Organ Sonata 

MONDAY AUGUST 25, 7PM 
All Saints Cathedral, Halifax 
1330 Martello St. 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 24, 7:30PM 
LADIES LOSS & LOVE 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Emily Rho, Piano 
BERLIOZ-La Mort d'Ophélie 
CASE-Into Flight 
CHAUSSON-Chanson perpétuelle 
POULENC-La dame de Monte Carlo 
MOZART-Adagio in b minor 
PURCELL, BERNSTEIN, GERSHWIN selections 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 1 
ALL SOULS SERVICE 
33 Overland Dr, Church of the Ascension, Toronto 
Larry Green, Conductor 
Shawn Grenke, Organ 
FAURÉ 
Requiem 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 9 
Georgian Bay Music Sundays 
Barrie 
Talisker Players Chamber Music 
Mad Dogs and Englishman 
Bud Roach, Tenor 
NOËL COWARD 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 6, 8PM 
University of Toronto Scarborough Concert Choir and the Greater Toronto Philharmonic Orchestra 
Calvin Presbyterian Church, 26 Delisle Toronto, ON 
Lenard Whiting, Conductor 
THOMPSON-Nativity 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 13, 4PM 
477 Manning Ave, Toronto 
Pax Christi Chorale & Choir of St. Mary Magdalene 
Children's Messiah pick-up Orchestra 
Stephanie Martin, Conductor 
HANDEL 
Messiah

2013

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 16, 10:30 AM
Music in the Morning
Vancouver, BC 
Rob Kapilow-What Makes it Great  
GERSHWIN 

SATURDAY APRIL 20, 7:30PM
Pax Christi Chorale
Grace Church on the Hill, Toronto
Stephanie Martin conducting
HANDEL
Solomon, 1st Harlot

SUNDAY APRIL 21, 3PM
Pax Christi Chorale 
Grace Church on the Hill, Toronto 
Stephanie Martin conducting 
HANDEL 
Solomon, 1st Harlot

SUNDAY MARCH 10, 3PM
Syrinx Series
Heliconian Hall, Toronto
Recital with mezzo Anita Krause, piano Peter Longworth

FRIDAY, JULY 26, 10 PM 
Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival 
Rob Kapilow-What Makes it Great 
GERSHWIN 

SATURDAY AUGUST 24, 8PM 
Midland Cultural Centre 
Kornel Wolak Clarinet, Chris Donnelly Piano 
SCHUBERT-Shepherd on the Rock 
EATCOK-Ashes of Soldiers 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 30, 7:30PM 
Music as Sanctuary 
439 Queen St., Christ Church Cathedral, Ottawa 
Gregory Millar Piano 
MOZART-Exsultate Jubilate 
DEBUSSY-Ariettes oubliées 
BARBER-Hermit Songs 
Selections by RAUM, WEILL, GERSHWIN, CHOPIN 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30 
Hart House Chorus 
St. James Untied Church, Montreal 
463 Ste-Catherine Street West 
David Bowser conducting 
POULENC 
Gloria 

SUNDAY JANUARY 26, 3PM 
Music of Walter Buczynski 
80th Birthday Celebration 
Walter Hall, University of Toronto 
BUCZYNSKI 
Valentine Songs 

SUNDAY APRIL 13, 3PM 
Syrinx Series 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Talisker Players quartet 
BUCZYNSKI 
Three Songs for Soprano 

SUNDAY JUNE 8 
Leith Church, Owen Sound 
BUCZYNSKI 
Valentine Songs 
Part of Seven 

THURSDAY JUNE 19, 7:30PM 
SUMMER NIGHTS: LANGUOR AND LONGING 
35 Hazelton Ave., Heleconian Hall, Toronto 
Kathryn Tremills, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
BERLIOZ-Les Nuits d'Été 
PURCELL, WEILL, GERSHWIN-selections 

TUESDAY JULY 8, 2014, 1PM 
65 Church St., St. James Cathedral 
Toronto 
Lunch time series 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
HINDEMITH-Organ Sonata 

SUNDAY JULY 20, 2014, 4PM 
65 Church St., St. James Cathedral 
Toronto 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915 
HINDEMITH-Organ Sonata 

MONDAY AUGUST 25, 7PM 
All Saints Cathedral, Halifax 
1330 Martello St. 
Andrew Ager, Piano 
BARBER-Knoxville: Summer 1915

2012

MARCH 18  
Koffler Chamber Orchestra  
Gladstone Hotel, Toronto  
Jacques Israelavitch conducting  
BUCZYNSKI  
Highway of Heroes (orchestral world premiere)  

APRIL 28  
Toronto Sinfonietta  
Metropolitan United Church, Toronto  
Matthew Jaskiewicz conducting  
JENKINS  
A Mass for Peace  

APRIL 29  
Mohawk College Community Choir  
St. Paul's Church, Dundas ON  
David Holler conducting  
DVOŘÁK  
Te Deum  
FAURÉ  
Requiem  

AUGUST 3  
Music at Port Milford Festival  
St. Mary Magdalene  
Peter Longworth piano and Tokai String Quartet  
CHAUSSON  
Chanson perpétuelle 

2011